Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    10

    Angry Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    I have downloaded WAIK/ADK. But the path on my Windows 10 X86 cannot be found. Can you help?
    ScreenHunter_133 Feb. 03 10.26.jpg

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    282

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    if you PASTED that, that may be the issue, you may actually need to browse through the folders to get there

  3. #3
    Senior Member fireworker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    348

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    Quote Originally Posted by Pierre2020 View Post
    I have downloaded WAIK/ADK.
    Next you need to install it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    282

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    oh -.... fireworker, I did not have enough coffee when I replied, I missed the word "DOWNLOADED" :-)

  5. #5
    Senior Member fireworker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    348

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    Quote Originally Posted by Pierre2020 View Post
    the path on my Windows 10 X86 cannot be found.
    In Windows x86, there is no system folder "Program Files (x86)". The path will be "C:\Program Files\Windows Kits\10", probably.

  6. #6
    Senior Member fireworker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    348

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    and more
    "Starting with Windows 10, version 1809, Windows Preinstallation Environment (PE) is released separately from the Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK)." https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/win...kits-and-tools

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    282

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    Fireworker,
    thanks for reply -
    so, to clarify - do we need BOTH downloads, and do an INSTALL of both downloads? then, when building the media, do we jus t point to the ADK kit folder, and paragon will automatically detect that we have the PE environment?

  8. #8
    Senior Member fireworker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    348

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    Hi Nick.
    Quote Originally Posted by aoz987 View Post
    do we need BOTH downloads, and do an INSTALL of both downloads? then, when building the media, do we jus t point to the ADK kit folder, and paragon will automatically detect that we have the PE environment?
    Yes. Yes.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    64

    Re: Specify location of WAIK/ADK

    I know, default is "Use ADK" - whysoever. On the other hand, default is you don't need the ADK. ADK is only needed if the Rescue Env fails to create without i. e. something's wrong with your built-in Windows Recovery Tool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •